Lowestoft for the Kenshin Open

Lowestoft for the Kenshin Open A small squad travelled to Lowestoft for the Kenshin Open and ...

Portugal International WKF Event + Irish

Portugal International WKF Event The mens squad was invited to Portugal to take part in an Inter...

British International Karate Open 2016

THE BRITISH INTERNATIONAL KARATE OPEN NOW IN ITS 25TH YEAR WAS AGAIN AT THESPORT DOCK AT THE UNIVERS...

Donegal Event

UKF INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS , DONEGAL 2017 The 57 seater bus was waiting for the Karate Englan...

  • Lowestoft for the Kenshin Open

  • Portugal International WKF Event + Irish

  • British International Karate Open 2016

  • Donegal Event

Donegal Event
PDF Print E-mail

UKF INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS , DONEGAL 2017


The 57 seater bus was waiting for the Karate England squad outside Belfast International Airport and
it swiftly took us to our Hotel in Buncranin , Donegal.

The squad supported by Coaches Ian Cuthbert , Dan Cuthbert , Dave Phillips and Phil Patrick plus
Officials Mark Green and Lynne Aston and a host of parents were ready for an action weekend at
the UKF Invitational organised by Dr Columba McLoughlin s team.

The squad peformed brilliantly as usual & took a total of 16 Golds , 12 Silver and 16 Bronze medals.

Medals were won as follows

GOLD
Elsie Pyke        girls under 10 kumite
Ashton Patrick        boys 11-12 kumite small
Lemar McDowall    boys 13-14 kumite
Shay McLean        boys 11-12 kumite tall
Connie Antoshko    girls 11-12 kumite
Alice Briner        girls 13-14 kumite
George Antoshko    boys under 10 kumite
Chloe Barnes        female U21 kumite
Chloe Barnes        female senior ippon kumite
James Eade         male U21 kumite
Charlie Collins        male senior kumite O75k
Charlie Collins        male senior ippon O75k
Girls under 10 team        Elsie Pyke /Rosie Briner
Boys 11-12 team    Ashton Patrick / Mason Fox
Grils 11-12 team    Connie Antoshko / Charlee Grimmett
Boys 13-14 team    lemar McDowall / Stan Pyke/Shay McLean

SILVER
Rosie Briner        girls under 10 kumite
Alex Thorndycraft    boys 11-12 kumite small
Charlee Grimmett    Girls 11-12 kata
Dan Thackray        mens senior kata
Dan Thackray        mens senior ippon U75k
James Eade        mens senior o75k
Alfie Harrington        mens senior ippon U75k
Ladies Senior Team    Chloe Barnes/Stacey Dodsworth/Claire Maden
Mens senior team kata    Charlie Collins / Dan Thackray/Alfie Harrington
Mens senior team kumite Charlie Collins  /  James Eade / Dan Thackray
Boys11-12  team     Stan Pyke / Alex THorndycraft
Boys Under 10  team     George Antoshko , Dillon Dunne

BRONZE


Well done to the whole squad and thanks to the UKF for their kind invitation.

 
 
dean tilly2
female team
garrick eastwood
john anderson
kif_6094
lindsey turnbull
male team
phil patrick
squad
squad2Irvine